KENTON CITY SCHOOLS
BOARD OF EDUCATION

October 18, 2010

Regular Meeting 7:00 p.m.
Administration Building
222 West Carrol Street
Kenton, OH 43326

MISSION STATEMENT

Learning Is The Bridge To Success

  1. Call to order – President Mike Baird Time __________
  2. Roll call of members

    Baird______Blue______Brim_______ Haushalter________McCullough______

  3. Pledge of Allegiance
  4. Approval and/or correction of the minutes of the regular meeting of September 20, 2010.

    Motion to accept ____________Second__________Vote_____________

  5. Principal/Supervisor/Faculty Reports

a. High School –

b. Middle School –

c. Elementary –

d. Curriculum –

e. Technology –

f. Cafeteria – See insert

6. The public participation section of the Board of Education’s Agenda is specifically designated for the public to address the Board with their compliments, concerns and/or questions. The Board welcomes your comments. If you wish to address the Board regarding a problem, the Board would remind you of two things. First, your comments should be factual and respectful of the rights of others. Second, before coming to the Board with a specific problem, you should have first addressed the problem with the appropriate teacher, staff member or administrator.

a.

b.

c.

7. Reports of Treasurer

a. Cash position report of September 30, 2010.

Motion to accept____________Second____________Vote____________

b. Review of accounts payable (check register).

Motion to accept____________Second____________Vote____________

c. Investment report

Motion to accept____________Second____________Vote____________

d. Approval of Five Year Forecast FY2011-2015

Motion to accept____________Second____________Vote____________

e. Treasurer’s communications – Section 125

8. Superintendent’s reports/communications

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

9. Board Committee Reports

a.

10. Old Business

a.

Motion to accept _____ Second _____ Vote ______

11. New Business

a. Kenton City Schools Board of Education elects ___________________to represent the Parks and Recreation Committee replacing Doug Roberts.

Motion to accept____________Second____________Vote____________

b. Approve the bid from Mr. Wes Heilman for farm ground leasing at $144.00 per acre.

Motion to accept____________Second____________Vote____________

c. Accept the following written resignations for the non-employee supplemental positions.

Adam Dick – 7th grade Basketball Coach

Jason Vanbuskirk – Assistant Wrestling Coach

Motion to accept____________Second____________Vote____________

d. Approve the adjusted hours of educational Assistant, Vicki Wood at the Middle School from 6 hours to 6.5 hours. (7:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.) Hours adjusted to assist with supervising students in the morning beginning August 23, 2010.

Motion to accept____________Second____________Vote____________

e. Approval of supplemental contracts with a one (1) year limited contract for 2010-2011 school year, contingent upon receipt of required certificates. (BCI, FBI, Sports Medicine, CPR, Activity Certificate, etc.)

Deb Bartlett – Head H.S. Winter Cheerleader Advisor (1/2)

Step 3 – 7+ Yrs. Exp. $1,108.

Kristen Camper-Perkins – Head H.S. Winter Cheerleader Advisor (1/2) Step 0 – 1 Yr. Exp. $734.

Kristen Camper-Perkins – Freshmen Football Cheerleader Advisor

Step 0 – 1 Yr. Exp. $499.

Dave Cosart – 7th grade boys basketball coach (1/2)

Step 0 – 0 Yrs. Exp. $921.

D.J. Underwood – 7th grade boys basketball coach (1/2)

Step 0 – 0 Yrs. Exp. $921.

T. J. Legge – 8th grade boys basketball coach (1/2)

Step 0 – 0 Yrs. Exp. $921.

Zach Parshall – 8th grade boys basketball coach (1/2)

Step 0 – 0 Yrs. Exp. $921.00

T.J. Walls – High School Assistant Wrestling Coach

Step 0 – 0 Yrs. Exp. $2,060.

Motion to accept____________Second____________Vote____________

f. Approval of Substitutes for the 2010 – 2011 School Year contingent upon proper Certification/training, BCI, FBI check, etc.

Kelly Shadley – Sub teacher

John Bruno – Sub teacher

Dominic Underwood – Sub teacher

Jamie Harp – Sub teacher

Julie Freshcorn – Sub Educational aide

Desiree Mallow – Sub Secretary

Robin Feltner – Sub Educational aide and Cafe

Motion to accept____________Second____________Vote____________

g. Approve the volunteers for the 2010-2011 school year, contingent upon required paperwork. (BCI, FBI, Sports Medicine, CPR, Activity Certificates, etc.)

Northwood Mentors

Dolores Wolf, Carole Crates, Barb Long, Mary Hamilton, Sandy Leis,

Adeline Terry, Gloria Patton, Alice Downey, Glenn Brown, Margaret Carmean, Shirley Stauffer, Ethel Montgomery, Kathy Telljohann, Rhonda Stevens

Jason Vanbuskirk – Wrestling volunteer

Motion to accept____________Second____________Vote____________

h. Approve the permanent status of Deb Weaver, Northwood Café., effective October 15, 2010 following her 15 days probation.

Motion to accept____________Second____________Vote____________

i. Approve the following purchase order(s) that are over the $10,000. Superintendent limit:

#556 for Medicare in the amount of $14,046.14.

#560 to State Teachers Retirement System for 1st half of October in the amount of $48,483.00.

#561 to State Employees Retirement System for 1st half of October in the amount of $15,616.00.

#562 for 1st half of October State Foundation Fees in the amount of $42,541.03.

#564 for medical insurance in the amount of $188,608.24.

#565 for dental insurance in the amount of $12,344.62.

#07457 to Varsity Spirit Fashions for cheerleading outfits for the 2010-2011 school year in the amount of $11,067.35.

#087350 to Treasurer State of Ohio for GAAP Audit in the amount of $10,000.

#085390 to Lima Sporting Goods for football gear in the amount of $12,153.

Motion to accept____________Second____________Vote____________

13. Motion to Adjourn Time_______________

Motion to accept ______________ Second __________ Vote __________

The next Board of Education meeting will be held on Monday, November 15, 2010 at

7:00 p.m .